=)

Anything to do with games from the battelfield collection

Moderator: Admin

=)

Postby stickman smurf » Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:27 pm

good news I have installed battlefield 2 :D :cool: :gun2
but i cant play till the weekend =<
i also have a question:
what should my name/tag be (i don't know roflmao)
ty 4 any help
User avatar
stickman smurf
Tree Frog
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: in your house stealin your cookies =p
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: =)

Postby Grumpy Smurf » Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:57 pm

What about and bear in mind I'm having a stab in the dark but, what about Stickman Smurf.

Good to see you with BF2
Image
ImageImage
Adverts
User avatar
Grumpy Smurf
Tree Frog
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: Bognor Regis
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: =)

Postby Don_Smurf » Fri Mar 13, 2009 5:33 pm

mmmm what about *SOW* Stickman Smurf
Image
Image
Don_Smurf
Camel
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:00 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: =)

Postby untraceable » Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:58 pm

stickman smurf would be good and set your prefix to *SoW*
User avatar
untraceable
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: uk
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: =)

Postby ManiaSmurf » Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:52 pm

yer callum your name will be Stickman smurf then when you log in above that where it says prefix put in *SoW*
Image
User avatar
ManiaSmurf
True Smurf
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Havant, Hampshire
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: =)

Postby Guest » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:45 am

=< need help
bf2 not working =<<<<<<<
if any one can help plz
symptoms = click on desktop bf2 icon, get bf2 start up screen image thingy, whole screen goes black, booted to desktop
=<
seriously if anyone can help it would be appreciated
Guest
 

Re: =)

Postby stickman smurf » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:47 am

that was me btw forgot to log in :roll:
User avatar
stickman smurf
Tree Frog
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: in your house stealin your cookies =p
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: =)

Postby Jokey Smurf » Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:28 pm

try and change your refresh rate to 60Hz, of some reason BF2 don't like any other rate the 1st time your launch

Launching/Loading Issues: The most common problem with BF2 is that the game crashes to desktop or goes to a black screen when you first launch it. The reason for this is either incompatible hardware (make sure you meet all the minimum specs), or more usually the fact that you're not running at the default Windows XP refresh rate (60Hz). By default the game tries to launch at 800x600@60Hz initially, so your system must be able to run that same resolution and refresh rate, otherwise the game will abort. If you are using any refresh rate override program/method, disable it (e.g. if you're using Refresh Force, click the 'Restore Original Settings' button and apply). Alternatively, see the Advanced Tweaking section of the guide for details on how to set a different startup resolution, in case your graphics card/monitor simply cannot do 800x600@60Hz resolution. Once you've got the game running, you can then change the resolution to suit your taste in the in-game settings, and importantly you can select a higher refresh rate. Then you can reapply any refresh rate override and the game will launch without any problems. To set a non-standard resolution see the Advanced Tweaking section.

from http://www.tweakguides.com/BF2_3.html
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
Jokey Smurf
True Smurf
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:10 pm
Location: Denmark-Copenhagen
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: =)

Postby stickman smurf » Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:20 pm

k guys found the problem thx to nick :D :respect :10
u need for first boot up 60Hz and my monitor can only run at 75Hz lol(it might have other options but they might kill my monitor (not good =<)).
so i will have to borrow a screen (probably from me dads work for 1 night) that can run @ 60Hz for first boot up then i should be able to play properly =>
confusing huh? :roll: oh well worth a shot (literally lol :gun :gun2 :sniper :gun3 :gun4 :biggun)
User avatar
stickman smurf
Tree Frog
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: in your house stealin your cookies =p
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: =)

Postby Jokey Smurf » Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:53 pm

try to do this
go to C:\Documents and Settings\name_of_your_profile\My documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles\Default\Video.con and open it with notepad, scroll down and change the VideoSettings.setResolution and change it to 800x600@75Hz or what you run in windows
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
Jokey Smurf
True Smurf
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:10 pm
Location: Denmark-Copenhagen
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Next

Return to Battlefield

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron