Page 1 of 2

=)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:27 pm
by stickman smurf
good news I have installed battlefield 2 :D :cool: :gun2
but i cant play till the weekend =<
i also have a question:
what should my name/tag be (i don't know roflmao)
ty 4 any help

Re: =)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:57 pm
by Grumpy Smurf
What about and bear in mind I'm having a stab in the dark but, what about Stickman Smurf.

Good to see you with BF2

Re: =)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 5:33 pm
by Don_Smurf
mmmm what about *SOW* Stickman Smurf

Re: =)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:58 pm
by untraceable
stickman smurf would be good and set your prefix to *SoW*

Re: =)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:52 pm
by ManiaSmurf
yer callum your name will be Stickman smurf then when you log in above that where it says prefix put in *SoW*

Re: =)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:45 am
by Guest
=< need help
bf2 not working =<<<<<<<
if any one can help plz
symptoms = click on desktop bf2 icon, get bf2 start up screen image thingy, whole screen goes black, booted to desktop
=<
seriously if anyone can help it would be appreciated

Re: =)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:47 am
by stickman smurf
that was me btw forgot to log in :roll:

Re: =)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:28 pm
by Jokey Smurf
try and change your refresh rate to 60Hz, of some reason BF2 don't like any other rate the 1st time your launch

Launching/Loading Issues: The most common problem with BF2 is that the game crashes to desktop or goes to a black screen when you first launch it. The reason for this is either incompatible hardware (make sure you meet all the minimum specs), or more usually the fact that you're not running at the default Windows XP refresh rate (60Hz). By default the game tries to launch at 800x600@60Hz initially, so your system must be able to run that same resolution and refresh rate, otherwise the game will abort. If you are using any refresh rate override program/method, disable it (e.g. if you're using Refresh Force, click the 'Restore Original Settings' button and apply). Alternatively, see the Advanced Tweaking section of the guide for details on how to set a different startup resolution, in case your graphics card/monitor simply cannot do 800x600@60Hz resolution. Once you've got the game running, you can then change the resolution to suit your taste in the in-game settings, and importantly you can select a higher refresh rate. Then you can reapply any refresh rate override and the game will launch without any problems. To set a non-standard resolution see the Advanced Tweaking section.

from http://www.tweakguides.com/BF2_3.html

Re: =)

PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:20 pm
by stickman smurf
k guys found the problem thx to nick :D :respect :10
u need for first boot up 60Hz and my monitor can only run at 75Hz lol(it might have other options but they might kill my monitor (not good =<)).
so i will have to borrow a screen (probably from me dads work for 1 night) that can run @ 60Hz for first boot up then i should be able to play properly =>
confusing huh? :roll: oh well worth a shot (literally lol :gun :gun2 :sniper :gun3 :gun4 :biggun)

Re: =)

PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:53 pm
by Jokey Smurf
try to do this
go to C:\Documents and Settings\name_of_your_profile\My documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles\Default\Video.con and open it with notepad, scroll down and change the VideoSettings.setResolution and change it to 800x600@75Hz or what you run in windows